CONCACAF Nations League 2019-2020

As the four match days come to a close here are the teams that qualified for the three leagues in the inaugural season of the Nations League. The six teams that qualified as the top of the Qualification are in League A joining the Hexagonal teams from the previous World Cup qualifiers and are automatically in to the Gold Cup  as well as the top four of League B.

League A League B League C
Mexico Guyana (but will go to the Gold Cup) Guadeloupe
Costa Rica Jamaica (but will go to the Gold Cup) Turks and Caicos Islands
Panama Nicaragua (but will go to the Gold Cup) Barbados
Honduras El Salvador (but will go to the Gold Cup) Bonaire
United States Monserrat US Virgin Islands
Trinidad and Tobago Suriname Sint Maarten
Haiti Saint Lucia Cayman Islands
Canada Dominica British Virgin Islands
Martinique St. Kitts and Nevis Anguilla
Curacao Dominican Republic Bahamas
————————————- Belize Puerto Rico
————————————– Antigua and Barbuda Saint Martin
————————————— French Guyana Guatemala*
————————————— Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ————————————
————————————— Grenada ————————————-
————————————– Aruba ————————————–

*= Guatemala was suspended by FIFA due to the government messing with the soccer federation, the ban was removed after the deadline to enter into the qualification round of the tournament, therefore they were placed automatically in League C

League A

This League is comprised of the teams who were in the last round of qualification to the 2018 Russia World Cup as well as the top six of the Nations League Qualification. All twelve are in to the 2019 Gold Cup as well. The way that this is going to be run down will be four groups of three where the best team will go on to be in the semifinals to determine the best National Team of the Confederation. The worst placed teams in each group go to League B.Seeds are decided by CONCACAF Rankings not the placement in the Nations League Qualification

As for the Pots for this League they are as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Mexico* Panama* Martinique
United States* Canada Cuba
Costa Rica* Haiti Curacao
Honduras* Trinidad and Tobago* Bermuda

*= team that was in the Hexagonal and was excused from the qualifying round

All times given in this article are set to Eastern Standard Time

Group A Schedule
United States vs Cuba (Friday October 11th at 7:06pm) at Canada (Tuesday October 15th at 7:30pm), at Cuba (Tuesday November 19th at 7:30pm), vs Canada (Friday November 15th at 7:15pm)
Canada vs Cuba (Saturday September 7th at 8pm) at Cuba (Tuesday September 10th at 7:15pm) vs United States (Tuesday October 15th at 7:30pm) at United States (Friday November 15th at 7:15pm)
Cuba  at Canada (Saturday September 7th at 8pm) vs Canada (Tuesday September 10th at 7:15pm) at United States (Friday October 11th at 7:06pm)  vs United States (Tuesday November 19th at 7:30pm)

Stadia

United States: No set home stadium

Canada: BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario or BC Place, Vancouver, British Columbia

Cuba: Estadio Pedro Marrero, La Havana

Group B Schedule
Mexico at Bermuda (Friday October 11th 9pm) vs Panama (Tuesday October 15th 10pm) at Panama (Friday November 15th 10pm) vs Bermuda (Tuesday November 19th at 10pm)
Panama at Bermuda (Thursday September 5th at 6pm) vs Bermuda (Sunday September 8th at 8pm) at Mexico (Tuesday October 15th at 10pm) vs Mexico (Friday November 15th at 10pm)
Bermuda vs Panama (Thursday September 5th at 6pm) at Panama (Sunday September 8th at 8pm) vs Mexico (October 11th at 9pm) at Mexico (Tuesday November 19th at 10pm)

Stadia

Mexico: Estadio Azteca, Mexico DF or Estadio Universitario, San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo Leon

Panama: Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City

Bermuda: Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton

Group C Schedule
Honduras at Trinidad and Tobago (Thursday October 10th at 7pm) vs Martinique (Sunday October 13th at 10pm) at Martinique (Thursday November 14th at 8pm) vs Trinidad and Tobago (Sunday November 17th at 10pm)
Trinidad and Tobago at Martinique (Friday September 6th at 6pm) vs Martinique (Monday September 9th at 9pm) vs Honduras (Thursday October 10th at 7pm)  at Honduras (Sunday November 17th at 10pm)
Martinique vs Trinidad and Tobago (Friday September 6th at 6pm) at Trinidad and Tobago (Monday September 9th at 9pm) at Honduras (Sunday October 13th at 10pm) vs Honduras (Thursday November 14th at 8pm)

Stadia

Honduras: Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula or Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa
Trinidad and Tobago: Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain or Ato Bouldon Stadium, Couva
Martinique: Stade Pierre-Aliker, Fort-de-France

Group D Schedule
Costa Rica at Haiti (Thursday October 7th at 9pm) vs Curacao (Sunday October 13th at 8pm) at Curacao (Thursday November 14th at 10pm) vs Haiti (Sunday November 17th at 8pm)
Haiti at Curacao (Saturday September 7th at 6pm) vs Curacao (Tuesday September 10th at 6pm) vs Costa Rica (Thursday October 7th at 9pm) at Costa Rica (Saturday November 17th at 8pm)
Curacao vs Haiti (Saturday September 7th at 6pm) at Haiti (Tuesday September 10th at 6pm) at Costa Rica (Sunday October 13th at 8pm) vs Costa Rica (Thursday November 14th at 10pm)

Stadia

Costa Rica: Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, Sabana Sur, San Jose or Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Juan de Tibas, San Jose

Haiti: Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince

Curacao: Stadion Ergillo Hato, Willemstad

League B

This is the biggest league of them all and also Guyana, Jamaica, Nicaragua and El Salvador are in to the Gold Cup. In this league there are four groups of four where the group winners go to League A. The worst placed team of each group will go to League C. Seeds are decided by CONCACAF Rankings not the placement in the Nations League Qualification.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Jamaica St. Kitts and Nevis Antigua and Barbuda Grenada
El Salvador Dominican Republic Belize Aruba
Nicaragua Suriname St. Vincent and the Grenadines Dominica
French Guiana Guyana St Lucia Monserrat
Group A Schedule
French Guiana vs Belize (Thursday September 5th at 8pm) at Saint Kitts and Nevis (Sunday September 8th at 7pm) vs Grenada (Thursday October 10th at 8pm) at Grenada (Sunday October 13th at 7pm) at Belize (Thursday November 14th at 6pm) vs Saint Kitts and Nevis (Sunday November 17th at 8pm)
Saint Kitts and Nevis at Grenada (Thursday September 5th at 6pm) vs French Guiana (Sunday September 8th at 7pm) at Belize (Thursday October 10th at 5pm) vs Belize (Sunday October 13th at 6pm) vs Grenada (Thursday November 14th at 5pm) at French Guiana (Sunday November 17th at 8pm)
Belize at French Guiana (Thursday September 5th at 8pm) vs Grenada (Sunday September 8th at 4pm) vs Saint Kitts and Nevis (Thursday October 10th at 5pm) at Saint Kitts and Nevis (Sunday October 13th at 6pm) vs French Guiana (Thursday November 14th at 6pm) at Grenada (Sunday November 17th at 7pm)
Grenada vs Saint Kitts and Nevis (Thursday September 5th at 6pm) at Belize (Sunday September 8th at 4pm) at French Guiana (Thursday October 10th at 8pm) vs French Guiana (Sunday October 13th at 7pm)  at Saint Kitts and Nevis (Thursday November 14th at 5pm) vs Belize (Sunday November 17th at 7pm)

Stadia 

French Guiana: Stade de Baduel, Cayenne

Saint Kitts and Nevis: Warner Park, Basseterre

Belize: FFB Stadium, Belmopan or Isidro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan

Grenada: Kurani James Athletic Stadium, St. George’s

Group B Schedule
El Salvador vs Saint Lucia (Saturday September 7th at 10pm) at Dominican Republic (Tuesday September 10th at 6pm) at Monserrat (Saturday October 12th at 10pm) at Saint Lucia (Tuesday October 15th at 5pm) vs Monserrat (Saturday November 16th at 10pm) vs Dominican Republic (Tuesday November 19th at 5pm)
Dominican Republic at Monserrat (Saturday September 7th at 3pm) vs El Salvador (Tuesday September 10th at 6pm) vs Saint Lucia (Saturday October 12th at 6pm) vs Monserrat (Tuesday October 15th at 4pm) at Saint Lucia (Saturday November 16th at 6pm) at El Salvador (Tuesday November 19th at 5pm)
Saint Lucia at El Salvador (Saturday September 7th at 10pm) vs Monserrat (Tuesday September 10th at 4pm) at Dominican Republic (Saturday October 12th at 6pm) vs El Salvador (Tuesday October 15th at 5pm) vs Dominican Republic (Saturday November 16th at 6pm) at Monserrat (Tuesday November 19th at 7pm)
Monserrat vs Dominican Republic (Saturday September 7th at 3pm) at Saint Lucia (Tuesday September 10th at 4pm) vs El Salvador (Saturday October 12th at 10pm) at Dominican Republic (Tuesday October 15th at 4pm) at El Salvador (Saturday November 16th at 10pm) vs Saint Lucia (Tuesday November 19th at 7pm)

Stadia

El Salvador: Estadio Custcatlán, San Salvador

Dominican Republic: Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo

Saint Lucia: George Odium Stadium, Vieux Fort (Official), Stade Pierre-Aliker, Fort-de-France, Martinique and Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda (Used while George Odium Stadium was in repairs)

Monserrat

Group C Schedule
Jamaica vs Antigua and Barbuda (Friday September 6th at 8pm) at Guyana (Monday September 9th at 7pm) vs Aruba (Saturday October 12th at 6pm) at Aruba (Tuesday October 15th at 7pm) at Antigua and Barbuda (Friday November 15th at 7pm) vs Guyana (Monday November 18th at 8pm)
Guyana at Aruba (Friday September 6th at 7pm) vs Guyana (Monday September 9th at 7pm) at Antigua and Barbuda (Friday October 11th at 5pm) vs Antigua and Barbuda (Monday October 14th at 7pm) vs Aruba Friday November 15th at 8pm) at Jamaica (Monday November 18th at 8pm)
Antigua and Barbuda at Jamaica (Friday September 6th at 8pm) vs Aruba (Monday September 9th at 3pm) vs Guyana (Friday October 11th at 5pm) at Guyana (Monday October 14th at 7pm)  vs Jamaica (Friday November 15th at 7pm) at Aruba (Monday November 18th at 6pm)
Aruba vs Guyana (Friday September 6th at 7pm) at Antigua and Barbuda (Monday September 9th at 3pm) at Jamaica (Saturday October 12th at 6pm) vs Jamaica (Tuesday October 15th at 7pm) at Guyana (Friday November 15th at 8pm) vs Antigua and Barbuda (Monday November 18th at 6pm)

Jamaica: Independence Park, Kingston

Guyana: Providence Stadium (Guyana National Stadium), Providence

Antigua and Barbuda: Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound

Aruba: Trinidad Stadium, Oranjestad

Group D Schedule
Nicaragua vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines (Thursday September 5th at 8pm) at Suriname (Sunday September 8th at 6pm) vs Dominica (Friday October 11th at 11pm) at Dominica (Monday October 14th at 7pm) at St. Vincent and the Grenadines (Friday November 15th at 5pm) vs Suriname (Monday November 18th at 10pm)
Suriname at Dominica (Thursday September 5th at 7pm) vs Nicaragua (Sunday September 8th at 6pm) at St. Vincent and the Grenadines (Friday October 11th at 3pm) vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines (Monday October 14th at 5pm) vs Dominica (Friday November 15th at 7:30pm) at Nicaragua (Monday November 18th at 10pm)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines at Nicaragua (Thursday September 5th at 8pm) vs Dominica (Sunday September 8th at 6pm) vs Suriname (Friday October 11th at 3pm) at Suriname (Monday October 14th at 5pm) vs Nicaragua (Friday November 15th at 5pm) at Dominica (Monday November 18th at 3pm)
Dominica vs Suriname (Thursday September 5th at 7pm) at St. Vincent and the Grenadines (Sunday September 8th at 6pm)  at Nicaragua (Friday October 11th at 11pm) vs Nicaragua (Monday October 14th at 7pm) at Suriname (Friday November 15th at 7:30pm) vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines (Monday November 18th at 3pm)

Stadia

Nicaragua: Estadio Nacional de Nicaragua, Managua

Suriname: André Kamperveen Stadion, Paramaribo

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Arnos Vale Stadium, Arnos Vale

Dominica: Windsor Park, Rossau

League C

This is the lowest level of teams plus Guatemala. This wasn’t intended as an insult to any Chapin or any Guatemalan person but it ended up like this because of the late entry to the tournament and that was after the deadline of the Nations League Qualification. Unlike the other two leagues, there’s only promotion meaning that the top team of each group will slide to League B and be reseeded there. Seeds are decided by CONCACAF Rankings not the placement in the Nations League Qualification as shown with Guatemala.

The Pots are as follows

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Guatemala Puerto Rico US Virgin Islands
Guadeloupe Bahamas Saint Martin
Bonaire Cayman Islands Sint Maarten
Barbados Turks and Caicos Islands British Virgin Islands
No 5th team in Pot 1 No 5thteam in Pot 2 Anguilla
Group A Schedule
Barbados vs Saint Martin (Thursday September 5th at 6pm) at Cayman Islands (Sunday September 8th at 7:30pm) vs US Virgin Islands (Saturday October 12th at 8pm) at US Virgin Islands (Tuesday October 15th at 3pm) at Saint Martin (Saturday November 16th at 3pm) vs Cayman Islands (Tuesday November 19th at 7pm)
Cayman Islands at US Virgin Islands (Thursday September 5th at 3pm) vs Barbados (Sunday September 8th at 7:30pm) at Saint Martin (Saturday October 12th at 3pm) vs Cayman Islands (Tuesday October 15th at 7:30pm) vs US Virgin Islands (Saturday November 16th at 7:30pm) at Barbados (Tuesday November 19th at 7pm)
Saint Martin at Barbados (Thursday September 5th at 6pm) vs US Virgin Islands (Sunday September 8th at 3pm) vs Cayman Islands (Saturday October 12th at 3pm)  at Cayman Islands (Tuesday October 15th at 7:30pm) vs Barbados (Saturday November 16th at 3pm) at US Virgin Islands (Tuesday November 19th at 3pm)
US Virgin Islands vs Cayman Islands (Thursday September 5th at 3pm) at Saint Martin (Sunday September 8th at 3pm) at Barbados (Saturday October 12th at 8pm) vs Barbados (Tuesday October 15th at 3pm) at Cayman Islands (Saturday November 16th at 7:30pm) vs Saint Martin (Tuesday November 19th at 3pm)

Stadia

Barbados: Barbados National Stadiums, St. Michael

Cayman Islands: Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown

Saint Martin: Stade Alberic Richards, Sandy Ground

US Virgin Islands: Lionel Robberts Park, Charlotte Amalie or IMG Complex, Bradenton, Florida

Group B Schedule
Bonaire vs British Virgin Islands (Friday September 6th at 3pm) at Bahamas (Monday September 9th at 6pm) at British Virgin Islands (Sunday October 13th at 3pm) vs Bahamas (Sunday November 17th at 3pm)
Bahamas vs Bonaire (Monday September 9th at 6pm) at British Virgin Islands (Thursday October 10th at 3pm) vs British Virgin Islands (Thursday November 14th at 7pm) at Bonaire (Sunday November 17th at 3pm)
British Virgin Islands at Bonaire (Friday September 6th at 3pm) vs Bahamas (Thursday October 10th at 3pm) vs Bonaire (Sunday October 13th at 3pm) at Bahamas (Thursday November 14th at 7pm)

Stadia

Bonaire: Municipal Stadium, Kralendjik

Bahamas: Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium, Nassau

British Virgin Islands: A.O. Shirley Recreation Ground, Road Town or Raymond E. Guishard Technical Center, The Valley, Anguilla

Group C Schedule
Guatemala vs Anguilla (Thursday September 5th at 10pm) at Puerto Rico (Tuesday September 10th at 2pm) at Anguilla (Saturday October 12th at 8pm) vs Puerto Rico (Saturday November 16th at 8pm)
Puerto Rico vs Guatemala (Tuesday September 10th at 2pm) at Anguilla (Tuesday October 15th at 8pm) vs Guatemala (Saturday November 16th at 8pm) vs Anguilla (Tuesday November 19th at 3pm)
Anguilla at Guatemala (Thursday September 5th at 10pm) vs Guatemala (Saturday October 12th at 8pm) vs Puerto Rico (Tuesday October 15th at 8pm) at Anguilla (Tuesday November 19th at 3pm)

Stadia 

Guatemala: Estadio Doroteo Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City

Puerto Rico: Estadio Juan Ramón Loubriel, Bayamón

Anguilla: Ronald Webster Park, The Valley or Raymond E. Guishard Technical Center, The Valley

Group D Schedule
Guadeloupe vs Sint Maarten (Saturday September 7th at 5pm) at Turks and Caicos Islands (Tuesday September 10th at 3pm) at Sint Maarten (Monday October 14th at 7pm) vs Turks and Caicos Islands (Sunday November 17th at 6pm)
Turks and Caicos Islands vs Guadeloupe (Tuesday September 10th at 3pm) at Sint Maarten (Monday October 10th at 7pm) vs Sint Maarten  (Thursday November 14th at 3pm) at Guadeloupe (Sunday November 17th at 6pm)
Sint Maarten at Guadeloupe (Saturday September 7th at 5pm) vs Turks and Caicos Islands (Thursday October 10th at 7pm) vs Guadeloupe (Monday October 14th at 7pm) at Turks and Caicos Islands (Thursday November 14th at 3pm)

Stadia

Guadeloupe: Stade René Serge Nabajoth, Les Abymes

Turks and Caicos Islands: TCIFA National Academy, Provincionales
Sint Maarten: Raoul Illidge Sports Complex, Phillipsburg or Raymond E. Guishard Technical Center, The Valley, Anguilla

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.