World Cup Schedule

After a grueling and tiring qualifying campaign there are only a few more months until a champion is crowned in Russia, so here’s a layout of all 64 matches in this World Cup:

 

Venue List (City)

Ekaterinburg: Ekaterinburg Arena

Kazan: Kazan Arena

Kaliningrad: Kaliningrad Stadium

Moscow (2)Luzhniki Stadium; Spartak Stadium

Nizhny Novgorod: Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

Samara: Samara Arena

Saransk: Mordovia Arena

Saint Petersburg: Saint Petersburg Stadium

Sochi: Fisht Stadium

Rostov-on-Don: Rostov Arena

Volgograd: Volgograd Arena

 

Group A

 

First Match

Russia vs Saudi Arabia, June 14th, 11am, Luzhniki Stadium

Egypt vs Uruguay, June 15th, 8am, Ekaterinburg

 

Second Match

Russia vs Egypt, 2pm,Saint Petersburg

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia,11am,Rostov-on-Dov

 

Third Match

Uruguay vs Russia, June 25th, 10am, Samara

Saudi Arabia vs Uruguay, June 25th, 10am,Volgograd

 

Group B

 

First Match

Morocco vs IR Iran, June 15th, 11am, Saint Petersburg

Portugal vs Spain, June 15th, 2pm, Sochi

 

Second Match

Portugal vs Morocco, June 20th, 8am, Luzhniki Stadium

IR Iran vs Spain, June 20th, 2pm, Kazan

 

Third Match

IR Iran vs Portugal, June 25th, 2pm, Saransk

Spain vs Morocco, June 25th, 2pm, Kaliningrad

 

Group C

 

First Match

France vs Australia, June 16th, 6am, Kazan

Peru vs Denmark, June 16th, Noon, Saransk

 

Second Match

Denmark vs Australia, June 21st, 8am, Samara

France vs Peru, June 21st, 11am, Ekaterinburg

 

Third Match

Denmark vs France, June 26th, 10am, Luzhniki Stadium

Australia vs Peru, June 26th, 10am, Sochi

 

Group D

 

First Match

Argentina vs Iceland, June 16th, 9am, Spartak Stadium

Croatia vs Nigeria, June 16th, 3pm, Kaliningrad

 

Second Match

Argentina vs Croatia, June 21st, 2pm, Nizhny Novgorod

Nigeria vs Iceland, June 22nd, 11am, Volgograd

 

Third Match

Nigeria vs Argentina, June 26th, 2pm, Saint Petersburg

Iceland vs Croatia, June 26th, 2pm, Rostov-on-Don

 

Group E

 

First Match

Costa Rica vs Serbia, June 17th, 8am, Samara

Brazil vs Switzerland, June 17th, 2pm, Rostov-on-Don

Second Match

Brazil vs Costa Rica, June 22nd, 8am, Saint Petersburg

Serbia vs Switzerland, June 22nd, 2pm, Kaliningrad

 

Third Match

Serbia vs Brazil, June 27th, 2pm, Spartak Stadium

Switzerland vs Costa Rica, June 27th, 2pm, Nizhny Novgorod

 

Group F

 

First Match

Germany vs Mexico, June 17th, 11am, Luzhniki Stadium

Sweden vs South Korea, June 18th, 8am, Nizhny Novgorod

 

Second Match

South Korea vs Mexico, June 22nd, 11am, Rostov-on-Don

Germany vs Sweden, June 22nd, 2pm, Sochi

 

Third Match

Mexico vs Sweden, June 27th, 10am, Ekaterinburg

South Korea vs Germany, June 27th, 10am, Kazan

 

Group G

 

First Match

Belgium vs Panama, June 18th, 11am, Sochi

Tunisia vs England, June 18th, 2pm, Volgograd

 

Second Match

Belgium vs Tunisia, June 23rd, 8am, Spartak Stadium

England vs Panama, June 24th, 8am, Nizhny Novgorod

 

Third Match

Panama vs Tunisia, June 28th, 2pm, Sarnask

England vs Belgium, June 28th, 2pm, Kaliningrad

 

Group H

 

First Match

Colombia vs Japan, June 19th, 8am, Saransk

Poland vs Senegal, June 19th, 11am, Spartak Stadium

 

Second Match

Japan vs Senegal, June 24th, 11am, Ekaterinburg

Poland vs Colombia, June 24th, 2pm, Kazan

 

Third Match

Senegal vs Colombia, June 28th, 10am, Samara

Japan vs Poland, June 28th, 10am, Volgograd

 

Bracket for the World Cup:

Courtesy of FIFA

 

Match 49: [1A] vs [2B], June 30th, 2pm, Sochi

Match 50[1C] vs [2D], June 30th, 10am, Kazan

     Winners play on July 6th at 10am in Nizhny Novgorod (Match 57)

Match 51: [1B] vs [2A], July 1st, 10am, Luzhniki Stadium

Match 52:  [1D] vs [2C], July 1st, 2pm, Nizhny Novgorod

     Winners play on July 7th at 2pm in Sochi (Match 59)

Match 53: [1E] vs [2F], July 2nd, 10am, Samara

Match 54: [1G] vs [2H], July 2nd, 2pm, Rostov-on-Don

     Winners play on July 6th at 2pm in Kazan (Match 58)

Match 55: [1F] vs [2E], July 3rd, 10am, Saint Petersburg

Match 56: [1H] vs [2G]. July 3rd, 2pm, Spartak Stadium

     Winners play on July 7th at 10am in Samara (Match 60)

 

Semifinals 

Match 61: Winner of Match 57 vs Winner of Match 58, July 10th, 2pm, Saint Petersburg

Match 62: Winner of Match 59 vs Winner of Match 60, July 11h, 2pm, Luzhniki Stadium

 

3rd Place Match

Match 63: Loser of Match 61 vs Loser of March 62, July 14th, 10am, Saint Petersburg

 

Final 

Match 64: Winner of Match 61 vs Winner of Match 62. July 15th, 11am, Luzhniki Stadium

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *